Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy Last updated: 23-05-18  Our Company  operates http://www.billeightonstudio.co.uk (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We do not pass on any personal infomation to third parties.

 

Your privacy is important to us. We provide this notice to explain our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Bill Leighton Studio Photography website.

The  personal information we collect is name, street and email address, and telephone number. After booking with us depending on the type of shoot we will require babies or children's ages so the photographer can prep for the shoot. Your credit card information will also be collected if that form of payment is used to make your purchase but, that data is only used to process your transaction and is not stored in our database.

We use the personal information collected from you to facilitate taking your photographs, communicating with your regarding your photographs and other related products and services, and processing any transaction you may have with Bill Leighton Studio. Such personal information as we collect is not used for any other purpose and is not shared.

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above.

We store images and personal information for up to 10 years as a service, this is a safeguard against customers who may have damaged or lost the photos taken. 

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put into place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The Database we use is Lightblue software and is GDPR compliant 

 

. Controlling your personal information.

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, or on our exhibition stand, there will be an opt in box to demonstrate you are allowing us to use your data for direct marketing purposes.

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting the studio.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held please write to the studio address at the end of this policy.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

 

. Cookies

The Internet pages of the Bill Leighton Studio use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the Bill Leighton Studio can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Contact us

 

Please feel free to contact us if you have any concerns about your personal data

 

Bill Leighton Studio

8 The Parade

St, Mary's Place

Shrewsbury

Shropshire

SY1 1DL

teL: 01743 35 23 23